From Bhagwan to Osho: Publications table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
( | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
| style="background:#d6d2be;" colspan="9" | '''Naming of Osho during the time of his name-change''' (Sorted on lecture-date) | |||
|- | |||
| style = "width:60px;background:#d7d9da;"| Lecture first | |||
| style = "width:60px;background:#d7d9da;"| Lecture last | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |Book | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |Audio salutation | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |Book salutation | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |Book author as | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |First edition publication month | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |Name explanation (see below) | |||
|style="background:#d7d9da;" |CD-ROM salutation (published 1994 - 06) | |||
|- | |||
| Earlier lectures / books||||||Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan||Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan||Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh||||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 88-07-12||88-07-24||Zen: The Diamond Thunderbolt||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved Bhagwan||Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh||1988 -- 11||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 88-07-25||88-08-01||Dogen: The Zen Master||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-08-02||88-08-11||The Miracle||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-08-12||88-08-28||Turning In||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-08-16||88-08-25||The Original Man||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-08-29||88-09-07||The Language of Existence||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-09-08||88-09-15||The Buddha: The Emptiness of the Heart||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-09-16||88-09-25||Ma Tzu: The Empty Mirror||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-09-26||88-10-04||Hyakujo: The Everest of Zen||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 88-10-05||88-10-14||Nansen: The Point of Departure||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 88-10-14||88-10-22||Joshu: The Lion's Roar||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 88-10-23||88-10-31||Rinzai: Master of the Irrational||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-11-01||88-12-02||Isan: No Footprints in the Blue Sky||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-12-03||88-12-06||Kyozan: A True Man of Zen||Beloved Bhagwan||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 10||#D. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-12-26||||No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 1||Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha||Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 09||See the book's texts, introduction, cover and flap texts.||Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha | |||
|- | |||
| 88-12-27||89-01-03||No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, chh. 2 - 9||Beloved Buddha||Beloved Buddha||||||||Beloved Buddha | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-04||||No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 10||Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha||Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha||||||||Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-05||||No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 11||Beloved Zorba the Buddha||Beloved Zorba the Buddha||||||||Beloved Zorba the Buddha | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-07||||No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 12||Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master||Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master||||||||Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-08||89-01-12||Zen: The Mystery and the Poetry of the Beyond||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 07||#D. Separate page, next to title page.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-13||89-01-16||One Seed Makes the Whole Earth Green||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 05||#D. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-17||89-01-21||Yakusan: Straight to the Point of Enlightenment||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 08||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-22||89-01-29||Christianity and Zen …||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 12||#B. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-01-30||89-02-05||Communism and Zen Fire, Zen Wind||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-02-06||89-02-12||God Is Dead, Now Zen Is the Only Living Truth||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 05||#D. Separate page, next to title page.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-02-13||89-02-19||I Celebrate Myself …||Our beloved master||Our beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 05||#D. Flap text.||Our beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 89-02-20||89-02-21||The Zen Manifesto, chh. 1 - 2||Our beloved master||Beloved Osho||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 89-04-02||89-04-10||The Zen Manifesto, chh. 3 - 11||Beloved Osho||Beloved Osho||||||||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#d6d2be;" colspan="9" | '''Naming in other editions, published in the early "Osho" period''' (Sorted on publication date. Titles with lecture dates are first-editions from the "Bhagwan" period.) | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Words From a Man of No Words||n/a||No salutations||Shree Rajneesh||1989 -- 03||None||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| || ||More Gold Nuggets||n/a||No salutations||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 06||#B. Flap text.||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| 87-12-07||88-01-17||Om Mani Padme Hum||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 08||#A. Flap text.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-02-26||88-03-18||Om Shantih Shantih Shantih||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 08||#A. Flap text.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 88-01-17||88-02-25||Hari Om Tat Sat||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 10||#B. Flap text.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 86-01-15||86-02-13||The Sword and the Lotus||Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved master||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- 12||#B. Separate page, next to title page.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
: | | ||||The Transmission of the Lamp||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved Bhagwan||Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | ||
|- | |||
| ||||The New Dawn||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved Bhagwan||Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||Beloved Osho | |||
:1989 / | |- | ||
| ||||Shree Rajneesh: A Man of Many Climates, Seasons and Rainbows||n/a||n/a||Shree Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||None||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| ||||From Sex to Superconsciousness||n/a||No salutations||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||#A. Flap text.||No salutations | |||
|- | |||
| ||||The Psychology of the Esoteric||n/a||No salutations||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||#A. Flap text.||No salutations | |||
|- | |||
| ||||No Book (Gift book, The Rebel Publishing House GmbH)||n/a||n/a||Osho Rajneesh||1989 -- ??||#B. Separate page, next to title page.||n/a | |||
|- | |||
: | | ||||After Middle Age: A Limitless Sky (Hazard Press)||n/a||Bhagwan||Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, but on cover crossed-out and changed into "OSHO".||1989 -- ??||None||n/a | ||
|- | |||
| ||||Be Oceanic (Diamond Pocket Books)||n/a||Bhagwan||OSHO||1989 -- ??||None||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| 87-06-01||87-06-18||The Rebel||Beloved Bhagwan||Beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 01||#C. On colophon page.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| 85-08-02||85-09-14||From Death to Deathlessness||Bhagwan||Beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 02||#D. Separate page, next to title page.||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Dimensions Beyond the Known||n/a||No salutations. (In earlier editions: Bhagwan.)||OSHO||1990 -- 08||#D. Flap text.||Osho | |||
|- | |||
| ||||The Great Secret||n/a||No salutations||OSHO||1990 -- 09||#D. Flap text.||No salutations | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Rebellion, Revolution & Religiousness (New Falcon Publications)||n/a||Beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- 11||#D. At the end of the book, ch. About the author.||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| ||||I Am the Gate||||Beloved Osho||OSHO||1990 -- 12||#D. Flap text.||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 85-09-15||85-10-27||From Bondage to Freedom||Bhagwan||Beloved master||OSHO||1990 -- ??||#D. Flap text.||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Meditation: The First and Last Freedom||n/a||No salutations||Osho Rajneesh||1990 -- ??||#A. Flap text.||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| 79-06-21||80-04-30||The Dhammapada, Series 1 -- 12||Bhagwan||Beloved master||OSHO||1991 -- 01||None||Beloved master | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Vigyan Bhairav Tantra, First & Second Series||No salutations||No salutations||OSHO||1991 -- 01||None||No salutations | |||
|- | |||
| ||||The New Child||n/a||Beloved Osho||OSHO||1991 -- 05||#D. On colophon page.||n/a | |||
|- | |||
| 80-10-27||80-11-10||Come, Come, Yet Again Come||Bhagwan||Beloved Osho||OSHO||1991 -- 07||None||Beloved Osho | |||
|- | |||
| 85-11-20||85-11-28||The Diamond Sword||Bhagwan or Bhagwan Shree||Osho (translation)||OSHO||2008 -- ??||None||n/a | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:44, 6 June 2015
Naming of Osho during the time of his name-change (Sorted on lecture-date) | ||||||||
Lecture first | Lecture last | Book | Audio salutation | Book salutation | Book author as | First edition publication month | Name explanation (see below) | CD-ROM salutation (published 1994 - 06) |
Earlier lectures / books | Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan | Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh | None | Beloved Osho | |||
88-07-12 | 88-07-24 | Zen: The Diamond Thunderbolt | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved Bhagwan | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh | 1988 -- 11 | None | Beloved Osho |
88-07-25 | 88-08-01 | Dogen: The Zen Master | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Our beloved master |
88-08-02 | 88-08-11 | The Miracle | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-08-12 | 88-08-28 | Turning In | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-08-16 | 88-08-25 | The Original Man | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-08-29 | 88-09-07 | The Language of Existence | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-09-08 | 88-09-15 | The Buddha: The Emptiness of the Heart | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-09-16 | 88-09-25 | Ma Tzu: The Empty Mirror | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Our beloved master |
88-09-26 | 88-10-04 | Hyakujo: The Everest of Zen | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho |
88-10-05 | 88-10-14 | Nansen: The Point of Departure | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho |
88-10-14 | 88-10-22 | Joshu: The Lion's Roar | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho |
88-10-23 | 88-10-31 | Rinzai: Master of the Irrational | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Our beloved master |
88-11-01 | 88-12-02 | Isan: No Footprints in the Blue Sky | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Our beloved master |
88-12-03 | 88-12-06 | Kyozan: A True Man of Zen | Beloved Bhagwan | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 10 | #D. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
88-12-26 | No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 1 | Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha | Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 09 | See the book's texts, introduction, cover and flap texts. | Beloved Bhagwan to Beloved Buddha | |
88-12-27 | 89-01-03 | No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, chh. 2 - 9 | Beloved Buddha | Beloved Buddha | Beloved Buddha | |||
89-01-04 | No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 10 | Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha | Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha | Beloved Buddha to Beloved Zorba the Buddha | ||||
89-01-05 | No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 11 | Beloved Zorba the Buddha | Beloved Zorba the Buddha | Beloved Zorba the Buddha | ||||
89-01-07 | No Mind: The Flowers of Eternity, ch. 12 | Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master | Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master | Beloved Zorba the Buddha to Shree Rajneesh / My beloved master | ||||
89-01-08 | 89-01-12 | Zen: The Mystery and the Poetry of the Beyond | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 07 | #D. Separate page, next to title page. | Our beloved master |
89-01-13 | 89-01-16 | One Seed Makes the Whole Earth Green | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 05 | #D. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
89-01-17 | 89-01-21 | Yakusan: Straight to the Point of Enlightenment | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 08 | None | Our beloved master |
89-01-22 | 89-01-29 | Christianity and Zen … | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 12 | #B. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
89-01-30 | 89-02-05 | Communism and Zen Fire, Zen Wind | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Our beloved master |
89-02-06 | 89-02-12 | God Is Dead, Now Zen Is the Only Living Truth | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 05 | #D. Separate page, next to title page. | Our beloved master |
89-02-13 | 89-02-19 | I Celebrate Myself … | Our beloved master | Our beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 05 | #D. Flap text. | Our beloved master |
89-02-20 | 89-02-21 | The Zen Manifesto, chh. 1 - 2 | Our beloved master | Beloved Osho | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho |
89-04-02 | 89-04-10 | The Zen Manifesto, chh. 3 - 11 | Beloved Osho | Beloved Osho | Beloved Osho | |||
Naming in other editions, published in the early "Osho" period (Sorted on publication date. Titles with lecture dates are first-editions from the "Bhagwan" period.) | ||||||||
Words From a Man of No Words | n/a | No salutations | Shree Rajneesh | 1989 -- 03 | None | n/a | ||
More Gold Nuggets | n/a | No salutations | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 06 | #B. Flap text. | n/a | ||
87-12-07 | 88-01-17 | Om Mani Padme Hum | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 08 | #A. Flap text. | Beloved master |
88-02-26 | 88-03-18 | Om Shantih Shantih Shantih | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 08 | #A. Flap text. | Beloved master |
88-01-17 | 88-02-25 | Hari Om Tat Sat | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 10 | #B. Flap text. | Beloved master |
86-01-15 | 86-02-13 | The Sword and the Lotus | Bhagwan or Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved master | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- 12 | #B. Separate page, next to title page. | Beloved master |
The Transmission of the Lamp | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved Bhagwan | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho | ||
The New Dawn | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved Bhagwan | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | Beloved Osho | ||
Shree Rajneesh: A Man of Many Climates, Seasons and Rainbows | n/a | n/a | Shree Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | None | n/a | ||
From Sex to Superconsciousness | n/a | No salutations | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | #A. Flap text. | No salutations | ||
The Psychology of the Esoteric | n/a | No salutations | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | #A. Flap text. | No salutations | ||
No Book (Gift book, The Rebel Publishing House GmbH) | n/a | n/a | Osho Rajneesh | 1989 -- ?? | #B. Separate page, next to title page. | n/a | ||
After Middle Age: A Limitless Sky (Hazard Press) | n/a | Bhagwan | Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh, but on cover crossed-out and changed into "OSHO". | 1989 -- ?? | None | n/a | ||
Be Oceanic (Diamond Pocket Books) | n/a | Bhagwan | OSHO | 1989 -- ?? | None | n/a | ||
87-06-01 | 87-06-18 | The Rebel | Beloved Bhagwan | Beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 01 | #C. On colophon page. | Beloved master |
85-08-02 | 85-09-14 | From Death to Deathlessness | Bhagwan | Beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 02 | #D. Separate page, next to title page. | Beloved Osho |
Dimensions Beyond the Known | n/a | No salutations. (In earlier editions: Bhagwan.) | OSHO | 1990 -- 08 | #D. Flap text. | Osho | ||
The Great Secret | n/a | No salutations | OSHO | 1990 -- 09 | #D. Flap text. | No salutations | ||
Rebellion, Revolution & Religiousness (New Falcon Publications) | n/a | Beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- 11 | #D. At the end of the book, ch. About the author. | n/a | ||
I Am the Gate | Beloved Osho | OSHO | 1990 -- 12 | #D. Flap text. | Beloved Osho | |||
85-09-15 | 85-10-27 | From Bondage to Freedom | Bhagwan | Beloved master | OSHO | 1990 -- ?? | #D. Flap text. | Beloved master |
Meditation: The First and Last Freedom | n/a | No salutations | Osho Rajneesh | 1990 -- ?? | #A. Flap text. | n/a | ||
79-06-21 | 80-04-30 | The Dhammapada, Series 1 -- 12 | Bhagwan | Beloved master | OSHO | 1991 -- 01 | None | Beloved master |
Vigyan Bhairav Tantra, First & Second Series | No salutations | No salutations | OSHO | 1991 -- 01 | None | No salutations | ||
The New Child | n/a | Beloved Osho | OSHO | 1991 -- 05 | #D. On colophon page. | n/a | ||
80-10-27 | 80-11-10 | Come, Come, Yet Again Come | Bhagwan | Beloved Osho | OSHO | 1991 -- 07 | None | Beloved Osho |
85-11-20 | 85-11-28 | The Diamond Sword | Bhagwan or Bhagwan Shree | Osho (translation) | OSHO | 2008 -- ?? | None | n/a |